Legal, Privacy and Copyright Disclaimer

Privacy policy

Privacy Statement Canrent Property Pty Ltd
ACN 607 234 846

Consideration of Personal Information, Privacy Law and the Operations of Canrent Property

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires that Canrent Property Pty Ltd (trading as Canmark Property) be bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. This legislation states processes for the handling of personal information. In line with this legislation, Canrent Property Pty Ltd, has specific obligations to advise you of the way in which it handles personal information compliant with the Act in a way that is clear to understand. This statement is evidence of these obligations. The specific legal obligations of Canrent Property Pty Ltd are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in particular listed in the Australian Privacy Principles, located in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth), which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Canrent Property Pty Ltd respects the privacy of your personal information and treats it in accordance with this statement.

Canrent Property Pty Ltd collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in order to carry out business functions or activities. This includes promoting and marketing Canrent Property and its representatives (i.e. staff members); advertising properties listed with Canrent Property Pty Ltd; providing information to vendors, purchasers and the public on real estate and related areas; establishing training programs, conferences and seminars for and on behalf of Canrent Property and its representatives; and undertaking activities in support of the functions and activities of Canrent Property and its staff including general administration, corporate administration, property management, public relations and human resources.

Collection of Personal information

The term ‘personal information’ as used by Canrent Property Pty Ltd in this statement refers to information from which your identity could be identifiable. This information may include information or an opinion about you, as well as credit information. At all times Canrent Property Pty Ltd endeavours to collect only the information required for the specific function or activity needed to conduct business. Each time Canrent Property or a representative from Canrent Property Pty Ltd (i.e. a staff member) is in contact with you, you may disclose personal information about yourself or others that is needed to provide you with products and/or services. Information about you is collected when you complete forms, applications or surveys; contact us to ask for information; participate in forums on our website and/or our social media webpages; or otherwise specifically provide us with your personal information. Canrent Property Pty Ltd or its representatives will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of conducting business or purposes related to our business activities. The primary purpose of our business includes, but is not limited to marketing real estate products and/or services; marketing Canrent Property Pty Ltd and its representatives; and providing further information about our products and/or services.

You may provide personal information in order to receive information about products or services offered through our website. This may include, but is not limited to products and services, newsletter subscriptions, or involvement in promotions or other initiatives run by or affiliated with Canrent Property Pty Ltd. The personal information collected may include details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, products and/or services you are interested in or would like further information about. If you purchase or request products or services from Canrent Property Pty Ltd your preferences for receiving further promotional or marketing material may also be requested.

Canrent Property Pty Ltd may collect and store information about your visit to our website, including but not limited to: the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet; the date and time you accessed the website; the internet address of the website from which you directly linked to the website; and the pages you accessed while visiting the website. This information is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it is browsed and helps Canrent Property Pty Ltd make the website more useful to you and others that visit the website. This information does not alone greatly identify individuals who visit the website. Canrent Property Pty Ltd will collect information from individuals who register their details on our website (i.e. those who subscribe to our website media or request contact regarding a product and/or service) or website visitors in order to improve the quality and effectiveness of our products, services and also the way in which we provide information to you and to others who visit the websites. Canrent Property Pty Ltd requests feedback from you and others who visit the website and store this data for the purposes of research. This data is used to administer and improve our products and services in addition to promoting our products and services.

Canrent Property uses social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Google+, You Tube, and Pinterest to communicate with the public. Canrent Property Pty Ltd may collect your personal information when you engage with its social media platforms. This information is only collected to improve the way in which Canrent Property Ltd and its representatives communicate with yourself and the public. These social networking sites will also collect your personal information for their own purposes and have their own privacy policies. Canrent Property Pty Ltd recommends you familiarise yourself with such policies if you are accessing its social media sites.

Canrent Property Pty Ltd requires some of your personal information in order to provide services to you, and this will be indicated by mandatory fields on some forms. For non-mandatory fields it is your choice to how much information you provide. Canrent Property Pty Ltd asks this information of you simply to improve the quality of the products and/or services provided to you and also to assist you to determine which products and/or services best suit your needs.

If Canrent Property Pty Ltd or one its representatives collect personal information from a third party (i.e. someone or some entity other than yourself) in order to conduct a real estate service, such as information from a credit provider or tenancy database, you will be notified and explained to why the information has been collected. You will also be made known if there are any consequences should this information not be collected. Organisations that we are likely to request personal information from include Veda and TICA. Personal information may also be received from other third parties, such as ownership records, in order to provide information to you. This may include but is not limited to market reports and appraisals. Canrent Property Pty Ltd will disclose the details of the relevant third party which provided your details in these circumstances at your request.

If you do not provide Canrent Property Pty Ltd or its representatives with your personal information, some services, such as access to market reports and marketing products, will be unavailable to you. If you do provide your personal information, Canrent Property Pty Ltd and its representatives will protect it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Canrent Property Pty Ltd will not publish personal information you provide without your consent. Your consent may be indicated online, verbally or in writing.

Dealing with Personal Information

Canrent Property Pty Ltd will use your personal information on order to provide services to you that you have requested. For example, a representative of Canrent Property Pty Ltd may respond to you regarding an enquiry you have made on a property. Canrent Property Pty Ltd may also use your personal information to send you electronic and postal mail and messages along concerning new services, upcoming events, and information of interest to you.

At times it may be necessary for Canrent Property Pty Ltd or its representatives to identify you in order to do business with you. Wherever it is practical, appropriate and lawful Canrent Property Pty Ltd will give you the opportunity of doing business without you providing your personal information. This may occur in cases where you make a general enquiry about real estate and real estate services.

Canrent Property Pty Ltd may use your personal information to provide you with material regarding real estate, offers which may be of interest you, notifications of changes to our business, or any new products or services being offered by Canrent Property Pty Ltd or its affiliates. You have the opportunity at any time to request that you do not receive such information. Canrent Property Pty Ltd does not charge any fees for ceasing marketing to you and will take all reasonable steps to ensure these requests are met at the earliest possible convenience.

Canrent Property Pty Ltd will only disclose your personal information in order to conduct business functions and activities as identified in this statement. Other than what has been identified in this statement, Canrent Property Pty Ltd does not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to other non-affiliated individuals, companies or organisations without your prior consent. In order to best meet your needs or assist your requests Canrent Property Pty Ltd may disclose your information to authorised affiliates in the ways described in this statement. Canrent Property is an independently owned and operated privately held company and only conducts third party business with its network affiliates chosen in the interest of providing you the products and services which best meet your needs. These affiliates will handle your personal information in accordance with their Privacy Statements accessible on their websites.

Information that you post on any social media forum used by Canrent Property Pty Ltd or its representatives is potentially exposed to overseas recipients. Prior to your information being disclosed to another individual, company or organisation, Canrent Property Pty Ltd and its representatives will take all reasonable steps to protect information disclosed to overseas recipients, and endeavour to achieve consistency with our commitment to protect your privacy in line with Australian legislation. In the instance that your personal information is directly provided to an overseas recipient by Canrent Property Pty Ltd, Canrent Property Pty Ltd will ensure you have provided consent to the disclosure. Personal information could be disclosed to overseas entities that assist us to conduct business in a support function. You can obtain further information regarding this by contacting us.

If you do not wish to receive any form of marketing material, you may decline at any time to receive marketing from Canrent Property Pty Ltd by telephoning 1800 771 778 or emailing If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function on the received email. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity no later than 7 days from the receipt of the request. Please note, that in the case where your information has been disclosed to an affiliate or third party in relation to providing you with information, products and/or services you will not be automatically removed from their mailing lists as Canrent Property Pty Ltd does not have control over those lists.

Integrity of Personal Information

Canrent Property Pty Ltd and its representatives will take all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date. In the case of access to your data by representatives of Canrent Property Pty Ltd, all data is held accessible only by password access. Personal information is held in cloud storage and the IT servers are located in Australia and in overseas locations including the United States of America. The servers are protected by physical security and virtual security with firewalls engineered to protect your data. Canrent Property Pty Ltd contracts third party companies with software designed for real estate businesses to securely store and access personal information. These software program have been chosen with the intent that these systems provide security for any data held. Canrent Property Pty Ltd may provide usernames and passwords to clients to access specific systems as part of our services, such as landlord access to management reports. In these cases it is important that you keep your username and password secure to protect the information accessible confidential.

Access and Correction of Personal information

You can find out what personal information Canrent Property Pty Ltd has about you, or to amend or update information held about you by contacting us by email or telephone (details above). Your request will be responded to within 7 days of the receipt of your request. In your request for personal information you will be asked to verify your identity. There will be circumstances where some information cannot be provided, for example if it is in relation to current or anticipated legal proceedings, where there is a real or apparent threat to the safety of persons or property or unreasonably impacts the privacy of another, where the disclosure would directly or indirectly intervene and prejudice negotiations being undertaken by another or on behalf of another, where the situation is suspected to give rise to unlawful activity or where a restriction to provide information has been ordered by a court of law or tribunal, and also where the giving of information may interfere with commercially sensitive business decisions and transactions. If Canrent Property Pty Ltd or one of its representatives cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold about you an explanation will be provided. If for any reason, the information held about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date, you can request the information be altered to reflect the accurate details. Canrent Property Pty Ltd will provide notice about corrected personal information where it has been confirmed within 30 days. Where an investigation is required to ensure details are correct, legal and accurate third parties may need to be consulted as part of this process.

Complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

If you wish to make a complaint about the management of your personal information please contact Canrent Property Pty Ltd on the details below. A representative of Canrent Property Pty Ltd will document your complaint, verify the information received and take steps to correct any nonconformity with the Australian Privacy Principles. Canrent Property Pty Ltd will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days and provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the response you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at or on 1300 363 992.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns or would like to access your personal information that is held by Canmark Property Pty Ltd, please contact:

Canmark Property Pty Ltd

Post: PO Box 940 Caloundra Qld 4551

Phone: 1800 771 778


This privacy policy came into existence 15 September 2015. Canmark Property Pty Ltd reserves the right to amend or update this statement providing it continues to adhere to your rights under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. For the latest versions of these Acts visit the ComLaw website: